CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 807119

Mr. Chuck Fiske
Panalpina, Inc.
500 E. Thorndale Avenue
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of wire form fan covers from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Fiske:

In your letter dated February 2, 1995, on behalf of your client, Gardtec., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles involved in the request consist of a complete line of metal wire-form fan guards. These guards are used to protect both the fan and the user from accidental insertion of objects into the moving fan blade. They are made from welded circular sections of chrome plated steel.

The applicable subheading for the wire fan covers will be 8414.90.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of fans, other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport